Events in February 2024

MonMonday TueTuesday WedWednesday ThuThursday FriFriday
January 29, 2024(4 events)

Part I

January 29, 2024 - Part I

COURT WORKING ON
CASES UNDER ADVISEMENT,
MOTIONS, AND
ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS

Part II

January 29, 2024 - Part II

WORKING ON UNDER ADVISEMENT CASE FILES

Part III

January 29, 2024 - Part III

9:30 CLATA BREWER
vs. 23-0538-III
METROPOLITAN
GOVERNMENT OF
NASHVILLE AND
DAVIDSON COUNTY

12:00 RUSSELL
vs. 21-0776-III
RUSSELL

Part IV

January 29, 2024 - Part IV

9:30 a.m. Name Change

January 30, 2024(4 events)

Part I

January 30, 2024 - Part I

COURT WORKING ON
CASES UNDER ADVISEMENT,
MOTIONS, AND
ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS

Part II

January 30, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM ELIZABETH HARMER
V. 23-0314-BC
KATHERINE CANNATA
(IN-PERSON)

1:30PM KATHY LESLIE
V. 23-0267-II
AUBREY HARWELL, JR.
(TELECONFERENCE

Part III

January 30, 2024 - Part III

Research and Writing on Cases Under Advisement: Motions, APAs and Bench Trials

Part IV

January 30, 2024 - Part IV

COURT NOT IN SESSION

Chancellor Perkins is working on pending matters and is available to hear unscheduled matters

January 31, 2024(4 events)

Part I

January 31, 2024 - Part I

1:30 p.m.
BANKERS HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC
vs.
MIGUEL VASQUEZ
Docket No. 22-0667-I
Conditional Judgment
(In-person)

Part II

January 31, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM NAME CHANGE
DOCKET
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

Part III

January 31, 2024 - Part III

Research and Writing on Cases Under Advisement: Motions, APAs and Bench Trials

Part IV

January 31, 2024 - Part IV

9:00 a.m. Babcock et. al. vs. Johnson et. al.
(Bench Trial)
#22-513-IV

February 1, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 1, 2024 - Part I

COURT WORKING ON
CASES UNDER ADVISEMENT,
MOTIONS, AND
ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS

Part II

February 1, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM WJ ROADSHOW LLC
V. 23-0582-BC
WHISKEY JAM, LLC
(IN-PERSON)

Part III

February 1, 2024 - Part III

Research and Writing on Cases Under Advisement: Motions, APAs and Bench Trials

Part IV

February 1, 2024 - Part IV

COURT NOT IN SESSION

Chancellor Perkins is working on pending matters and is available to hear unscheduled matters

February 2, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 2, 2024 - Part I

9:00 a.m.
MOTIONS
(In-person)
(Contact the Part I Calendar Clerk to request hearing by ZoomGov videoconference)

11:30 am
Docket No. 22-0291-I
Status Conference
(In-person)

Part II

February 2, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM MOTION DOCKET
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

Part III

February 2, 2024 - Part III

9:30 MOTIONS

Part IV

February 2, 2024 - Part IV

9:00 a.m. Motion

1:30 p.m. Whitely et. al. vs. Whitely et. al.
(Special Set – Motion)
#21-299-IV

February 5, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 5, 2024 - Part I

COURT WORKING ON
CASES UNDER ADVISEMENT,
MOTIONS, AND
ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS

Part II

February 5, 2024 - Part II

MONDAY- FEBRUARY 5, 2024

9:00AM CUMMINS STATION,
LLC
V. 23-1303-II
LK ASSET ADVISORS,
LLC
(IN-PERSON)

1:30PM KESHA DIRKSON
V. 22-1610-II
CYNHIA DIRKSON et. al.
(IN-PERSON)

Part III

February 5, 2024 - Part III

9:30 CONSERV EQUIPMENT LEASING, LLC
vs. 23-0954-III
JONATHAN ROBERT FULLER et. al.

1:00 MMA CLARKSVILLE APARTMENTS, LLC et. al.
vs. 22-0751-III
CROSSLAND VENTURES, G.P., LLC

Part IV

February 5, 2024 - Part IV

9:00 a.m.
Associated Construction TN, LLC
vs.
Arias et. al.
(Temporary Injunction Hearing)
Non-Evidentiary
#23-1441-IV

1:30 p.m.
GeNash, LLC
vs.
Rose Legacy
(Special Set – Motion)
#20-1295-IV

February 6, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 6, 2024 - Part I

9:00 a.m.
JORDAN ALLENDER
vs.
KENNETH E. CANNON d/b/a BUILDING BLOCK INVESTMENTS, PETER ZAREE, EBRAM NASHED and MILLIONAIRES INSTITUTION LLC
Docket No. 23-0575-I
Damages Hearing
(In-person)

Part II

February 6, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM JANET SHEEKS
V. 18-0888-II
PAUL SLATE
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

Part III

February 6, 2024 - Part III

9:30 NAME CHANGE DOCKET

Part IV

February 6, 2024 - Part IV

COURT NOT IN SESSION

Chancellor Perkins is working on pending matters and is available to hear unscheduled matters

February 7, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 7, 2024 - Part I

10:00 a.m.
METRO GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE & DAVIDSON COUNTY and DAVIDSON COUNTY ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY
vs.
TN STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, CVS PHARMACIES & WALGREENS CO.
Docket No. 23-0481-I
Final Hearing (APA)
(In-person)

1:30 p.m.
CARTER LAWRENCE, Commissioner of TN Dept of Commerce & Insurance
vs.
STAR CREDIT HOLDINGS LLC, et al.
Docket No. 23-1555-I
Injunction Hearing
(In-person)

Part II

February 7, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM JANET SHEEKS
V. 18-0888-II
PAUL SLATE
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

Part III

February 7, 2024 - Part III

Research and Writing on Cases Under Advisement: Motions, APAs and Bench Trials

Part IV

February 7, 2024 - Part IV

COURT NOT IN SESSION

Chancellor Perkins is working on pending matters and is available to hear unscheduled matters

February 8, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 8, 2024 - Part I

COURT WORKING ON
CASES UNDER ADVISEMENT,
MOTIONS, AND
ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS

Part II

February 8, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM JANET SHEEKS
V. 18-0888-II
PAUL SLATE
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

Part III

February 8, 2024 - Part III

Research and Writing on Cases Under Advisement: Motions, APAs and Bench Trials

Part IV

February 8, 2024 - Part IV

10:00 a.m.
CareNation, LLC
vs.
First Horizon Bank
(Status Conference)
#21-672-IV

February 9, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 9, 2024 - Part I

9:00 a.m.
MOTIONS
(In-person)
(Contact the Part I Calendar Clerk to request hearing by ZoomGov videoconference)

11:30 am
Docket No. 22-0214-I
Status Conference
(In-person)

Part II

February 9, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM MOTION DOCKET
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

10:00AM H&E EQUIPMENT
SERVICES, INC.
V. 21-0648-II
HERON POINTE
VILLAGE PHASE 2,
LLC et. al.
(IN-PERSON)

1:30PM COMCAST HOLDINGS
CORPORATION et. al.
V. 15-1098-II
DAVID GERREGANO
(IN-PERSON)

Part III

February 9, 2024 - Part III

9:30 MOTIONS

Part IV

February 9, 2024 - Part IV

9:00 a.m. Motion

February 12, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 12, 2024 - Part I

COURT WORKING ON CASES UNDER ADVISEMENT, MOTIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS

Part II

February 12, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM SHEA JACKSON et. al.
V. 19-1476-II
CHRISTOPHER SUTTON et. al.
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

Part III

February 12, 2024 - Part III

10:00 MCCRACKEN
vs. 21-0776-III
RUSSELL

Bench Trial

Part IV

February 12, 2024 - Part IV

COURT NOT IN SESSION

Chancellor Perkins is working on pending matters and is available to hear unscheduled matters

February 13, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 13, 2024 - Part I

9:00 a.m.
RONNIE WATSON
vs.
KATHERINE KEESEE
Docket No. 22-0995-I
Non-Jury Trial
(In-person)

Part II

February 13, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM PLANTINUM SERVICES, INC.
V. 23-1412-BC
OXFORD RISK MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC et. al.
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

1:00PM NAME CHANGE DOCKET
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

Part III

February 13, 2024 - Part III

9:30 MCCRACKEN
vs. 21-0776-III
RUSSELL

Bench Trial

Part IV

February 13, 2024 - Part IV

COURT NOT IN SESSION

Chancellor Perkins is working on pending matters and is available to hear unscheduled matters

February 14, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 14, 2024 - Part I

9:30 a.m.
NAME CHANGE DOCKET
23-1450-I, 24-0034-I, 24-0075-I,
24-0080-I, 24-0063-I, 24-0072-I,
24-0087-I, 24-0113-I & 24-0124-I
(In-person)

1:30 p.m.
BANKERS HEALTHCARE GROUP
vs.
JAMES CONNOLLY
Docket No. 22-1635-I
Conditional Judgment
(In-person)

Part II

February 14, 2024 - Part II

12:00PM C. MICHAEL GRABY
V. 23-0599-BC
WAYNE NEWELL
(VIDEO)

Part III

February 14, 2024 - Part III

9:30 MCCRACKEN
vs. 21-0776-III
RUSSELL

Bench Trial

Part IV

February 14, 2024 - Part IV

COURT NOT IN SESSION

Chancellor Perkins is working on pending matters and is available to hear unscheduled matters

February 15, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 15, 2024 - Part I

10:00 a.m.
ROBERTSON, ANSCHUTZ, SCHNEID, CRANE & PARTNERS, PLLC
vs.
CARLA GIFFORD, et al.
Docket No. 23-0224-I
Various Motions
Senior Judge Vanessa Jackson, Presiding
(In-person & Zoomgov)

Part II

February 15, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM WILLIAM LUBLIN
V. 22-0737-II
VASTLAND NORTHCREST DEVELOPMENT, LLC
(IN-PERSON)

Part III

February 15, 2024 - Part III

9:30 MCCRACKEN
vs. 21-0776-III
RUSSELL

Bench Trial

Part IV

February 15, 2024 - Part IV

COURT NOT IN SESSION

Chancellor Perkins is working on pending matters and is available to hear unscheduled matters

February 16, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 16, 2024 - Part I

9:00 a.m.
MOTIONS
(In-person)
(Contact the Part I Calendar Clerk to request hearing by ZoomGov videoconference)

11:30 am
Docket No. 23-0296-I
Status Conference
(In-person)

1:30 p.m.
FOUNTAINS GERMANTOWN HOLDINGS LLC, et al.
vs.
DOSTER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC., et al.
Docket No. 20-0482-I
Special Set Motions
(In-person & Zoomgov)

Part II

February 16, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM MOTION DOCKET
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

1:00PM MENTAL HEALTH DOCKET
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

Part III

February 16, 2024 - Part III

9:30 MOTIONS

Part IV

February 16, 2024 - Part IV

9:00 a.m. Motion

11:00 a.m.
Comdata INC.,
vs.
Civello et. al.
(Motion for Summary Judgment)
#22-1571-IV

February 19, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 19, 2024 - Part I

PRESIDENT’S DAY HOLIDAY
COURT CLOSED

Part II

February 19, 2024 - Part II

COURT HOLIDAY
PRESIDENT’S DAY

Part III

February 19, 2024 - Part III

COURT CLOSED

Part IV

February 19, 2024 - Part IV

COURT HOLIDAY

PRESIDENTS’ DAY

February 20, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 20, 2024 - Part I

10:00 a.m.
DARRELL ROBERTSON
vs.
HOUSING GROUP FUND 401K PENSION PLAN, et al.
Docket No. 24-0121-I
Injunction Hearing
(In-person)

Part II

February 20, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT
V. 21-0289-II
RE: HEIRS OF CHARLES D. & DEBORAH CHURCHWELL
MAP/PARCEL: 09401029600
(IN-PERSON)

1:30PM FALCON PICTURE GROUP
V. 20-0282-BC
HARPERCOLLINS CHRISTIAN PUBLISHING, INC.
(IN-PERSON)

Part III

February 20, 2024 - Part III

Research and Writing on Cases Under Advisement: Motions, APAs and Bench Trials

Part IV

February 20, 2024 - Part IV

9:30 a.m. Name Change

11:00 a.m.
Ritter
vs.
TennCare et. al.
(Temporary Injunction Hearing)
Non-Evidentiary
#24-131-IV

February 21, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 21, 2024 - Part I

COURT WORKING ON CASES UNDER ADVISEMENT, MOTIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS

Part II

February 21, 2024 - Part II

9:00AM NATIONAL DRYING TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
V. 21-1274-II
SOUTHEAST CONSTRUCTION AND RESTORATION, INC.
(IN-PERSON/VIDEO)

Part III

February 21, 2024 - Part III

11:00 MARCIA JORDAN
vs. 23-0805-III
TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN SERVICES

1:00 JARED WEEKS, et. al.
vs. 24-0077-III
JASON NULL

1:30 W 401 BROADWAY, LLC
vs. 24-0127-III
KELLY INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC

Part IV

February 21, 2024 - Part IV

8:30 a.m.
State of TN et. al.
vs.
Browning et. al.
(Temporary Injunction Hearing)
Non-Evidentiary)
23-1549-IV

February 22, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 22, 2024 - Part I

COURT WORKING ON CASES UNDER ADVISEMENT, MOTIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS

Part II

February 22, 2024 - Part II

WORKING ON UNDER ADVISEMENT CASE FILES

Part III

February 22, 2024 - Part III

Research and Writing on Cases Under Advisement: Motions, APAs and Bench Trials

Part IV

February 22, 2024 - Part IV

10:30 a.m.
Brentwood Storage et. al.
vs.
The Conseco Group et. al.
(Telephonic Status/Scheduling Conference)
#23-1031-IV

February 23, 2024(4 events)

Part I

February 23, 2024 - Part I

9:00 a.m.
MOTIONS
(In-person)
(Contact the Part I Calendar Clerk to request hearing by ZoomGov videoconference)

Part II

February 23, 2024 - Part II

WORKING ON UNDER ADVISEMENT CASE FILES

PART II – NO MOTION DOCKET

Part III

February 23, 2024 - Part III

9:30 MOTIONS

Part IV

February 23, 2024 - Part IV

9:00 a.m. Motion

February 26, 2024
February 27, 2024
February 28, 2024
February 29, 2024
March 1, 2024

Return to calendar Print